Updated CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Questions – [Feb-2018 Dumps]

CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 certification exam success is guaranteed in the first attempt without any failure is possible now with the best CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 exam dumps preparation material is designed by the professionals according to the needs of candidates who want to prepare for the CompTIA SY0-401 exam in a short time perfectly. The CompTIA SY0-401 exam dumps preparation material consists of the practice test software as well as PDF Q&A booklet that contain the most recent questions of CompTIA SY0-401 exam.

♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND SY0-401 Exam Questions ♥♥

SY0-401 exam questions, SY0-401 PDF dumps; SY0-401 exam dumps:: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html (1781 Q&A) (New Questions Are 100% Available! Also Free Practice Test Software!)

Latest and Most Accurate CompTIA SY0-401 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers:

Version: 39.0
Question: 21

Which of the following would allow the organization to divide a Class C IP address range into several ranges?

A. DMZ
B. Virtual LANs
C. NAT
D. Subnetting

Answer: D

Explanation:
Subnetting is a dividing process used on networks to divide larger groups of hosts into smaller collections.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The DMZ is a buffer network between the public untrusted Internet and the private trusted LAN. Often a DMZ is deployed through the use of a multihomed firewall.
B: A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a hardware-imposed network segmentation created by switches.
C: NAT serves as a basic firewall by only allowing incoming traffic that is in response to an internal system’s request.
References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 39, 40

Question: 22

Which of the following IP addresses would be hosts on the same subnet given the subnet mask 255.255.255.224? (Select TWO).

A. 10.4.4.125
B. 10.4.4.158
C. 10.4.4.165
D. 10.4.4.189
E. 10.4.4.199

Answer: C, D

Question: 23

The security administrator at ABC company received the following log information from an external party:
10:45:01 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3056, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Directory traversal
10:45:02 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3057, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Account brute force
10:45:03 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3058, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Port scan
The external party is reporting attacks coming from abc-company.com. Which of the following is the reason the ABC company’s security administrator is unable to determine the origin of the attack?

A. A NIDS was used in place of a NIPS.
B. The log is not in UTC.
C. The external party uses a firewall.
D. ABC company uses PAT.

Answer: D

Explanation:
PAT would ensure that computers on ABC’s LAN translate to the same IP address, but with a different port number assignment. The log information shows the IP address, not the port number, making it impossible to pin point the exact source.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks. This will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
B: UTC is the abbreviation for Coordinated Universal Time, which is the primary time standard by which the world regulates clocks and time. The time in the log is not the issue in this case.
C: Whether the external party uses a firewall or not will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
References:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/PAT.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinated_Universal_Time

Question: 24

Which of the following security devices can be replicated on a Linux based computer using IP tables to inspect and properly handle network based traffic?

A. Sniffer
B. Router
C. Firewall
D. Switch

Answer: C

Explanation:
Ip tables are a user-space application program that allows a system administrator to configure the tables provided by the Linux kernel firewall and the chains and rules it stores.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A sniffer is a tool used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B, D: A router is connected to two or more data lines from different networks, whereas a network switch is connected to data lines from one single network. These may include a firewall, but not by default.
References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iptables
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Router_(computing)

Question: 25

Which of the following firewall types inspects Ethernet traffic at the MOST levels of the OSI model?

A. Packet Filter Firewall
B. Stateful Firewall
C. Proxy Firewall
D. Application Firewall

Answer: B

Explanation:
Stateful inspections occur at all levels of the network.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Packet-filtering firewalls operate at the Network layer (Layer 3) and the Transport layer (Layer 4) of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
C: The proxy function can occur at either the application level or the circuit level.
D: Application Firewalls operates at the Application layer (Layer7) of the OSI model.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 98-100
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 6

Question: 26

The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has mandated that all IT systems with credit card data be segregated from the main corporate network to prevent unauthorized access and that access to the IT systems should be logged. Which of the following would BEST meet the CISO’s requirements?

A. Sniffers
B. NIDS
C. Firewalls
D. Web proxies
E. Layer 2 switches

Answer: C

New Updated SY0-401 Exam Questions SY0-401 PDF dumps SY0-401 practice exam dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html